Legal notices - Terms of Use

 

The www.savoye.com website (the "Site"), as well as all of the data, information and other items contained therein are the exclusive property of Savoye S.A., a limited liability company (Société Anonyme) with capital of 2,636,158.72 euros, listed on the RCS under the number 335 242 178, and whose registered office is located at 18 boulevard des Gorgets, BP 21898, 21018 DIJON CEDEX, France

Email : contact@savoye.com
Tel : +33 (0)3 80 54 40 00
EU VAT number : FR88335242178

Hosted by: NEXEN, denomination or corporate name, address and telephone number

Publication Director: Rémy JEANNIN, as CEO of SAVOYE.

Any use of the Site implies full and complete acceptance by the user, without exception or reservation, of all the conditions of use defined below :

 

Intellectual Property Rights

The Site is an intellectual work protected by intellectual property rights. The Site and each of its constituent elements (such as in particular trademarks, logos, photographs, images, illustrations, texts, videos, etc.) are the exclusive property of SAVOYE. All rights which have not been expressly granted, as exhaustively defined below, are reserved by SAVOYE.

SAVOYE grants the user a worldwide, non-exclusive, non-transferable right to use the Site, limited to access to and consultation thereof, and solely for the internal information purposes of the user. Without limiting the foregoing, the user may not modify, transfer, sell, reproduce, distribute, sub-licence or publish all or part of the elements of the Site.

The use of any documents published on the Site, including total or partial reproduction or representation, on any medium whatsoever, is expressly prohibited. The only reproduction authorised is the single copy intended for strictly personal and private use.

With the exception of the circumstances referred to above, any other reproduction and/or representation of the Site shall require the prior express authorisation of SAVOYE. If you wish to use any content from the Site (text, images, etc.), you must obtain the prior, express written permission of SAVOYE, by writing to the address indicated in the preceding section or by sending an email to the webmaster.

Any unauthorised use constitutes infringement and is punishable by law. SAVOYE reserves the right to pursue any act of infringement of its intellectual property rights.

 

Warranty - Liability


The information and data available on the Site are provided "as is", and access to and use of the Site by the user is at the user's own risk.

SAVOYE gives no warranty, express or implied, regarding this information, particularly with regard to the comprehensive nature and accuracy of such information, its commercial value, the absence of infringement and/or its suitability for a particular purpose.

SAVOYE reserves the right, at any time, to correct any errors or omissions in all or part of the Site and/or to modify the Site or certain of its elements at any time and without notice. Finally, SAVOYE reserves the possibility, at any time, to restrict access to all or part of the Site.

 

Liability


The user assumes the entire risk related to the use of the Site and the information contained therein and waives the right to any claims against SAVOYE in this respect. Under no circumstances shall SAVOYE be held liable for damage that may result from the credence given to this information, its use, the use of a product to which it refers or any technical problems encountered on the Site.

The user acknowledges that SAVOYE, like its suppliers of information and services (and in particular its hosting providers), may under no circumstances be held liable for any damage incurred by the user that may arise directly or indirectly (i) from the dissemination of incorrect information, or (ii) from any delay in the service provided and/or dissemination of information, particularly due to interruptions of the Site's service related to technical faults, connection interruptions or fraudulent actions by third parties.

 

Hypertext Links


SAVOYE formally disclaims any liability for the content of sites to which it provides links. These links are offered to users of the SAVOYE website as a service. The decision to activate the links belongs solely to the user, who bears full liability for the risks associated with their use.

SAVOYE prohibits the establishment of any hyperlinks leading to this Site, without its prior written agreement.

 

Personal Data


The personal data processing arrangements set out below apply to any user of the Site. They describe the processing of personal data that may be collected by SAVOYE when the user accesses or uses the Site.

By using the Site and providing personal information, the user consents to the collection and use of data in accordance with these arrangements.

The personal data provided by the user may be retained by SAVOYE in order to keep a trace of the user's access to the Site, to allow him/her to create a user profile, and/or to contact him/her by an e-mail message or by any other means. SAVOYE undertakes only to retain the information collected for the duration required by the purpose of the collection.

SAVOYE reserves the right to undertake studies and statistical analyses using the information and data supplied by the user, as well as to use them for editorial purposes in order to improve the quality of services available on the Site.

The Site contains links to other sites belonging to third parties over which SAVOYE has no control. SAVOYE therefore invites the user to consult the information on the arrangements for processing personal data practised by such sites. In any event, SAVOYE cannot be held liable for the processing of personal data, the practices and content of third-party sites. The user accesses and navigates on such sites at his/her own risk.

SAVOYE reserves the right to disclose any information from the Site concerning the users, at any time, in order to meet legal requirements. Similarly, SAVOYE reserves the right to disclose and to report to the competent authorities any user activity likely to constitute a violation of a legislative or regulatory provision.

Finally, SAVOYE reserves the right to update and change these personal data processing arrangements, at any time and without notice. The user is therefore invited to regularly seek information on such changes.

In accordance with the provisions of French Act 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended in 2004, relating to computing, files and freedoms, the user has control over his/her personal data. Consequently, the user has a right to access, delete and correct his/her personal data.

The user may exercise this right by contacting:
Savoye
Direction Juridique
18 boulevard des Gorgets
21000 Dijon
France
Email: contact@savoye.com

The user may also, for legitimate reasons, object to the processing of data concerning him/her.

This website has been declared to the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL - www.cnil.fr) under the number 1160874.

 

Cookies


The user is informed that during his/her visits to the site, a cookie may be installed automatically on his/her browser software. A cookie is an element which does not identify the user, but is used to record information relating to his/her navigation on the Site. Your browser software settings can inform you of the presence of cookies and optionally enable you to refuse them according to the procedure described at the following address: www.cnil.fr.

 

Miscellaneous Provisions


The Site is governed by French law. These Terms will be governed by, and interpreted in accordance with, French law. Any dispute arising from or relating directly or indirectly to these provisions will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Dijon Commercial Court, France.
 

X
M